Grizzly man Mark Dumas, 60, is the only man in the world that can swim with a polar bear. The fearless polar bear handler from Abbotsford, British Columbia, regularly goes for dip in his swimming pool with 16-year-old female polar bear Agee. And the pair enjoy a watery cuddle together.
Grizzly Man Mark and wife Dawn, 60, train the 60-stone (800lb) friendly polar bear – the world’s largest land predator – to star in high-budget TV adverts. Agee has also performed in movies like ‘Alaska’ in 1995 when she was just a few weeks old.
With his incredibly intimate bond Grizzly Man Mark wrestles on the grass with Agee, kisses her, puts his head in the polar bear’s huge jaws, and even bear hugs her as she rears up on her hind legs to over seven feet. Mark and Dawn have owned Agee since she was six weeks old and the now colossal bear lived in their home as a cub where she played with the family dogs and was bottle fed.
You can see him how he is playing with a polar bear on the video below:
Something more about polar bears:
Polar bears roam the Arctic ice sheets and swim in that region’s coastal waters. They are very strong swimmers, and their large front paws, which they use to paddle, are slightly webbed. Some polar bears have been seen swimming hundreds of miles from land—though they probably cover most of that distance by floating on sheets of ice.
Polar bears live in one of the planet’s coldest environments and depend on a thick coat of insulated fur, which covers a warming layer of fat. Fur even grows on the bottom of their paws, which protects against cold surfaces and provides a good grip on ice. The bear’s stark white coat provides camouflage in surrounding snow and ice. But under their fur, polar bears have black skin—the better to soak in the sun’s warming rays.
These powerful predators typically prey on seals. In search of this quarry they frequent areas of shifting, cracking ice where seals may surface to breathe air. They also stalk ice edges and breathing holes. If the opportunity presents itself, polar bears will also consume carcasses, such as those of dead whales. These Arctic giants are the masters of their environment and have no natural enemies.
Breeding and Behavior
Females den by digging into deep snow drifts, which provide protection and insulation from the Arctic elements. They give birth in winter, usually to twins. Young cubs live with their mothers for some 28 months to learn the survival skills of the far north. Females aggressively protect their young, but receive no help from their solitary male mates. In fact, male polar bears may even kill young of their species.
Polar bears are attractive and appealing, but they are powerful predators that do not typically fear humans, which can make them dangerous. Near human settlements, they often acquire a taste for garbage, bringing bears and humans into perilous proximity.